Special Sessions



1. “Modeling, Simulation and Design of 3DIC and Advanced Packaging"

Organizers and Session Chairs: Young Woo Kim and Hanzhi Ma, et al.

2. “Deep Neural Network-Based Optimization and Applications”

Organizers and Session Chairs: Qijun Zhang, Feng Feng, Weicong Na and Wenyuan Liu, et al.

3. “Advances in Numerical Modeling and Nanophotonics”

Organizers and Session Chairs: Yijun Cai and Yuanguo Zhou et al.

4. “Progress in Metasurfaces and Metamaterials”

Organizers and Session Chairs: Fei Gao and Weixiang Jiang, et al.

5. “Hybrid FDTD Method and Applications”

Organizers and Session Chairs: Jian Wang, Juan Chen, N. X. Feng and Xuesong Meng, et al.

6. “Computational Nanoelectronics and Applications”

Organizers and Session Chairs: Wenchao Chen and Xianghua Wang, et al.

7. “Random Media and Remote Sensing”

Organizers and Session Chairs: Shurun Tan, et al.

8. “Quantum Electromagnetics”

Organizers and Session Chairs: Wei E.I. Sha, et al.

9. “Theory and Application of Electromagetic-Thermal Co-simulation”

Organizers and Session Chairs: Huanhuan Zhang, Wei E.I. Sha et al.

10. “High-Performance Computing Electromagnetic and Multiphysics and  Applications”

Organizers and Session Chairs: Rong Tian and Weijie Wang, et al.

11. “Transistor Modeling for Microwave Device and Circuit”

Organizers and Session Chairs: Yuehang Xu, Xiaohua Ma and Yunqiu Wu, et al.

12. “Machine Learning for Metasurface Imaging”

Organizers and Session Chairs: Lianlin Li, et al.

13. “Computational Nanophotonics”

Organizers and Session Chairs: Zhixiang Huang, Xingang Ren and Ming Fang, et al.

14. “Modeling and Simulation of High Power Microwave Effects for EM Protection”

Organizers and Session Chairs: Liang Zhou, Feng Qin and Xiaofeng Hu, et al.

15. “Electrothermal Modeling and Simulation of High Density Interconnects”

Organizers and Session Chairs: Wensheng Zhao and Shunchuan Yang, et al.

16. “Fast Computational Electromagnetics Algorithms and Applications”

Organizers and Session Chairs: Dazhi Ding and Zi He, et al.

17. “Modeling and Simulation of Marine Electromagnetic Environment Effects”

Organizers and Session Chairs: Bing Wei, et al.

18. “Modeling and Design of Novel Microwave Devices for 5G Applications”

Organizers and Session Chairs: Haiwen Liu and Xiaochun Li, et al.

19. “Deep Learning Imaging and Applications”

Organizers and Session Chairs: Maokun Li and Zhun Wei, et al.

20. “Modeling and Optimization of 2- and 3-D Structures for Electromagnetic Protection”

Organizers and Session Chairs: Xianjun Huang, Qifeng Liu, Feng Qin, Dongdong Wang and Chonghua Fang, et al.

21. “Reliability Modeling of RF Devices and Circuits ”

Organizers and Session Chairs: Wenxiao Fang, et al.

22. “High Frequency Algorithms and Applications”

Organizers and Session Chairs: Yumao Wu, et al.

23. “Modeling, Simulation and Design of RF Devices and Circuits for 5G Communication”

Organizers and Session Chairs: Kai Kang, G.Q. Luo, J. Liu, and H.J Gao et al.

24. “EMC Modeling, Design and Simulations and Applications”

Organizers and Session Chairs: Qi Wu, Yujian Li and Xiaobing Wang, et al.

25. “Modeling of Inverse Electromagnetic Problems and Their Simulation”

Organizers and Session Chairs: Kuiwen Xu, Xiuzhu Ye, Rencheng Song and Xuesong Yang, et al.

26. “Wave Propagation and Scattering of Sea-ship”

Organizers and Session Chairs: Min Zhang and Ding Nie, et al.

27. “Novel Electromagnetic Materials Modeling, Simulation and Application”

Organizers and Session Chairs: Xiaohe Chen and Yan Li et al.

28. “Modeling, Simulation and Design of THz Devices and Circuits”

Organizers and Session Chairs: Chaohai Du and Wenxin Liu et al.

29. “Fast Hybrid Integral Equation Algorithms for Simulating Transient EM Responses”

Organizers and Session Chairs: Mingda Zhu, Wei Luo & Xunwang Zhao, et al.

30. “Efficient Optimization Using Multi-fidelity surrogate”

Organizers and Session Chairs: Qingsha Cheng, Shaoyong Zheng ,Slawomir Koziel and Anna Pietrenko-Dąbrowska et al.

31. Women in NEMO for MAPE

“Efficient Electromagnetic Algorithms and Validation”

Organizers and Session Chairs: Yang Liu, Yueqian Wu and Hongxia Ye et al.

32. “Antenna Modeling, Simulation and Applications”

Organizers and Session Chairs: Wenmei Zhang and Haiming Wang et al.

33. “New Progress in Theory, Design, and Applications of Metasurfaces”

Organizers and Session Chairs: Yan Shi, Qiang Chen and Long Li et al.

34. “Large Signal Behavior Modeling of RF Transistors and Circuits”

Organizers and Session Chairs: Jialin Cai and Chao Yu et al.

35. “5G Mobie System Analysis and Modeling

      Organizers and Session Chairs: Xiaoming Chen and Luyu Zhao et al.

36. Women in NEMO for MAPE

      “Modelling, Design and Application of mm-wave antennas

      Organizers and Session Chairs: Hui Li and Qi Liu et al.

37.  “New Progress in Antenna Theory and Techniques

      Organizers and Session Chairs: Jian Dong, Qiubo Ye and Jun Xiao et al.